AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — August 2026

A permanent record of Nashville rents for August 2026 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of August 2026, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,021 per month, up +4.0% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,944, a median discount of +3.8% ($77/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are North Nashville (+19.2%), Antioch - Priest Lake (+12.8%), Spring Hill (+7.2%).

The District is the most expensive area tracked at $3,118 median, while Merry Oaks is the most affordable at $949.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, August 2026

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
The District$3,118$2,966$4,878-2.3%——
North Nashville$3,100——+3.3%+19.2%—
Riverfront$3,010$2,777$4,046———
Downtown Nashville$2,575$2,575$3,895+2.4%——
Music Row$2,539$2,550$3,901+15.0%——
The Gulch$2,416$2,240$3,095+5.5%——
West Nashville$2,415$1,648$1,963-0.3%——
Green Hills$2,415$1,999$2,700+9.8%——
Spring Hill$2,379——+8.9%+7.2%—
North Gulch$2,367$2,003$3,038+1.0%——
Green Hills - Midtown$2,350—$2,195-6.9%+1.2%—
The Nations$2,270$1,794$2,705+46.7%——
Pie Town$2,258$1,748$2,408+40.7%——
Edgehill$2,225$2,215$3,110-0.5%——
RiverNorth$2,215$2,092$2,706-1.8%——
Hillsboro Village$2,212$2,212—0.0%——
Antioch - Priest Lake$2,200——+11.4%+12.8%—
Mount Juliet$2,166—$2,166-17.3%——
Sunnyside$2,108$2,108—+15.3%——
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$2,038——-3.0%+3.2%—
Franklinsuburb$2,006$1,744$2,189-7.6%——
SoBro$2,005$1,956$2,664-6.7%——
Cameron Trimble$2,000$2,035$2,885+11.1%——
East Nashville$1,998$1,599$1,960-2.5%——
Belmont-Hillsboro$1,985$1,895$2,892+3.5%——
Dickerson Road$1,980—$1,980+14.7%——
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,944$1,314$1,439+7.0%——
Sylvan Heights$1,869$1,738$2,453———
Germantown$1,867$1,853$2,694-7.8%——
Midtown Nashville$1,854$1,849$2,621-1.0%——
Brentwood$1,819$1,765$1,951-6.9%——
Music Valley$1,816$1,607$2,329+9.0%——
Downtown Franklinsuburb$1,811$1,795$2,595-26.3%——
Haynes Area$1,800$1,668$2,133+9.1%——
MetroCenter$1,785$1,759$2,233-20.0%——
Old Hickory$1,783$1,580$1,816+7.3%——
Gallatin$1,782$1,480$1,775-2.3%——
Melrose-Waverly$1,755$1,699$2,398-7.8%——
Four Corners$1,741$1,346$1,740-4.2%——
South Nashville$1,724$1,932$2,847+12.8%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,722$1,406$1,652-2.5%——
West End Nashville$1,705$1,616$2,414-4.5%——
West Meade$1,680$1,562$1,820-1.8%——
Cedarwood Courtyard$1,599—$1,549+4.6%——
Northeast Nashville$1,577$1,407$1,621-2.6%——
Marathon Village$1,574$1,548$2,315-0.1%——
Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb$1,560——+2.1%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,553$1,553$1,944-15.5%——
Sylvan Park$1,518$1,517—+2.8%——
Bellevue$1,490$1,319$1,511-0.9%——
Glencliff Estates$1,475——-1.5%——
Glencliff$1,463$1,227$1,470+1.7%——
Talbot's Corner$1,457$1,221$1,4570.0%——
Inglewood$1,440$1,415$1,535-0.8%——
Nashville$1,439$1,309$1,489-1.9%——
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,426$1,185$1,445+5.7%——
Antioch$1,415$1,310$1,668-13.6%——
Hillwood$1,405$1,249$1,369-0.7%——
The Woodlands$1,403$1,113$1,475-12.0%——
Hermitage$1,398$1,199$1,435-4.3%——
Whitebridge$1,392$1,199$1,389-19.5%——
Rutledge Hill$1,390$1,748$2,617-19.2%——
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$1,384$1,850$1,099-27.3%——
Southeast Nashville$1,366$1,178$1,452-1.1%——
Nashboro Village$1,354$1,088$1,361———
Shepherd Hills$1,350$1,294$1,658———
Shadow Glen$1,345$1,073$1,335+5.0%——
Edge Of Lake$1,274—$1,304+0.9%——
Piccadilly Square$1,216$1,166$1,250———
Charlotte Park$1,209$1,575————
Heron Walk$1,200$1,050$1,364-0.6%——
McMurray$1,184$1,100$1,199+6.4%——
Madison$1,100$995$1,228-19.6%——
Merry Oaks$949—————

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology