AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — June 2026

A permanent record of Nashville rents for June 2026 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of June 2026, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,058 per month, down +1.2% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,984, a median discount of +3.6% ($74/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are North Nashville (+4.2%), Antioch - Priest Lake (+0.7%), Spring Hill (-1.7%).

Wedgewood Houston (SNAP) is the most expensive area tracked at $3,588 median, while McMurray is the most affordable at $1,199.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, June 2026

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
Wedgewood Houston (SNAP)$3,588————42
Melrose-Waverly$3,461$1,650$2,212+115.3%—40
Bellmont Hillsboro$3,450————19
The District$3,106$2,980$5,341-1.0%——
CCSI-South Inglewood$2,725————19
Belmont-Hillsboro$2,675$1,981$2,828+54.3%—19
South Inglewood (CCSI)$2,663————19
Cherokee Park$2,600————40
Green Hills - Midtown$2,550—$2,495-15.0%-9.7%—
Downtown Nashville$2,518$2,508$3,845-2.1%——
North Nashville$2,500——-10.7%+4.2%—
The Gulch$2,424$2,099$2,882+4.4%——
West Nashville$2,422$1,579$1,840-7.9%——
North Gulch$2,410$2,192$3,567-4.1%——
Mount Juliet$2,353——-9.0%——
Spring Hill$2,320——+7.9%-1.7%—
Urban Residents$2,300————40
Green Hills$2,287$1,860$2,800-13.4%——
Charlotte Park$2,240——+44.5%—17
RiverNorth$2,152$2,008$2,779+0.2%——
West Meade$2,144$1,581$1,938+26.4%—31
Downtown Franklinsuburb$2,095$1,845$2,095+23.6%——
Franklinsuburb$2,067$1,745$2,208-0.6%——
Antioch - Priest Lake$2,065——+2.6%+0.7%—
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$2,048——+5.0%-6.7%—
East Nashville$2,011$1,299$1,733+0.6%——
Hillsboro Village$2,003——-11.8%——
Germantown$2,000$1,924$2,692+2.0%——
Bellevue$1,973$1,350$1,512-0.8%——
Dickerson Road$1,969$1,523$1,903+8.1%—30
Capitol View$1,950————43
Pie Town$1,943$1,536$2,506-11.4%——
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,929$1,256$1,547+6.3%——
Edgehill$1,884$1,883$2,796-0.8%——
Gallatin$1,876$1,389$1,622+11.4%——
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$1,860$1,877$1,237-11.6%——
SoBro$1,858$1,826$2,640-2.8%——
Midtown Nashville$1,843$1,895$2,638+2.9%——
Historic Old Hickory Village$1,820————34
Sylvan Park$1,816$1,437—+44.5%—21
Music Row$1,800$1,826$2,605-4.8%——
MetroCenter$1,784$1,682$2,212+6.0%——
Sunnyside$1,777$1,777—-49.5%——
Four Corners$1,774$1,307$1,815+0.8%——
Cameron Trimble$1,763$1,770$2,750-3.4%——
Rutledge Hill$1,755$1,760$2,365+3.4%——
West End Nashville$1,753$1,579$2,624-1.9%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,751$1,403$1,568+0.1%——
The Nations$1,722$1,723$2,424-2.3%——
Old Hickory$1,702—$1,722-4.6%——
Haynes Area$1,699$1,597$1,955-16.5%——
Whitebridge$1,699$1,412$1,6990.0%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,668$1,535$1,859+8.4%——
Music Valley$1,662$1,563$2,035+1.5%——
Marathon Village$1,638$1,604$2,337-5.5%——
Cedarwood Courtyard$1,599——-6.3%——
Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb$1,575——-3.7%——
Talbot's Corner$1,564—$1,455-16.0%——
Inglewood$1,515$1,415$1,535+5.2%——
The Woodlands$1,496$1,125$1,851-0.9%——
Glencliff Estates$1,494—$1,499-0.6%——
Antioch$1,469$1,227$1,504-0.8%——
Hermitage$1,464$1,294$1,419+4.4%——
Northeast Nashville$1,455$1,391$1,512-6.1%——
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,449$1,092$1,449+0.3%——
Glencliff$1,444$1,255$1,527+4.2%——
Madison$1,443$914$1,224-2.2%——
Nashville$1,402$1,251$1,496+1.0%——
South Nashville$1,395$1,918$2,934-36.4%——
Hillwood$1,379$1,249$1,369+8.1%——
Southeast Nashville$1,372$1,180$1,500+2.5%——
Heron Walk$1,334$1,013$1,295+10.4%—26
Edge Of Lake$1,269—$1,2690.0%——
Shadow Glen$1,244$984$1,240+1.4%——
McMurray$1,199$1,100$1,199-16.3%——

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology