AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — May 2026

A permanent record of Nashville rents for May 2026 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of May 2026, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,078 per month, down +0.9% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $2,006, a median discount of +3.5% ($72/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are Green Hills - Midtown (+20.0%), North Nashville (+12.0%), Nations (+1.9%).

Melrose is the most expensive area tracked at $5,400 median, while Merry Oaks is the most affordable at $1,049.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, May 2026

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
Melrose$5,400—————
Nations$4,000——+25.0%+1.9%—
Sunnyside$3,531$1,894—+89.4%——
The District$3,095$2,950$5,291-0.5%——
Green Hills - Midtown$3,000$1,695$2,495+25.0%+20.0%—
North Nashville$2,800——-5.0%+12.0%—
Green Hills$2,730$2,080$2,800+15.5%——
West Nashville$2,629$1,554$1,793+8.3%——
Downtown Nashville$2,558$2,508$3,895+7.8%——
Mount Juliet$2,400——-24.7%-7.7%—
North Gulch$2,392$2,242$3,437+7.6%——
RiverNorth$2,213$1,984$2,834+8.2%——
The Gulch$2,189$2,067$2,895-5.6%——
Spring Hill$2,150——-2.0%-0.9%—
Pie Town$2,099$1,784$2,504+48.6%——
Hillsboro Village$2,096$2,164—+4.3%——
Franklinsuburb$2,076$1,756$2,199-3.3%——
East Nashville$2,016$1,322$1,908-3.8%——
Antioch - Priest Lake$2,013———-3.6%—
Germantown$1,985$1,889$2,637+1.3%——
Belmont-Hillsboro$1,982$1,980$2,845-0.6%——
Bellevue$1,975$1,320$1,525+17.4%——
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$1,950—$1,650-1.2%-2.5%—
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$1,948$1,957$1,284-16.3%——
Talbot's Corner$1,861$1,211$1,455+15.2%——
Edgehill$1,859$1,858$2,846-14.8%——
SoBro$1,843$1,840$2,785-0.2%——
Cameron Trimble$1,825$1,825—-3.0%——
South Nashville$1,825$1,977$3,031+45.3%——
Music Row$1,820$1,850$2,620+0.8%——
Old Hickory$1,816—$1,822-0.7%——
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,813$1,250$1,514+1.0%——
Midtown Nashville$1,811$1,844$2,582+0.6%——
West End Nashville$1,804$1,700$2,446+3.5%——
Parkwood - Union Hill$1,797—————
Haynes Area$1,789$1,559$1,882+22.8%——
Marathon Village$1,778$1,731$2,256-3.4%——
Dickerson Road$1,770$1,426$1,660+10.0%——
Rutledge Hill$1,769$1,762$2,365-1.5%——
MetroCenter$1,766$1,664$2,033-1.0%——
West Meade$1,759$1,610$1,840-3.0%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,749$1,399$1,649-1.6%——
Four Corners$1,704$1,216$1,840+13.9%——
Gallatin$1,701$1,338$1,616-3.3%——
Whitebridge$1,699$1,412$1,699+5.7%——
Melrose-Waverly$1,698$1,649$2,277+0.4%——
Downtown Franklinsuburb$1,695$1,695$1,995-15.0%——
The Nations$1,682$1,694$2,417-14.7%——
Cedarwood Courtyard$1,649—$1,582+2.4%——
Music Valley$1,625$1,532$2,191+10.4%——
Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb$1,559——+2.9%——
Northeast Nashville$1,552$1,453$1,655-3.8%——
Charlotte Park$1,550$1,525—0.0%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,539$1,481$1,749+6.1%——
The Woodlands$1,500$1,162$2,083+5.1%——
Glencliff Estates$1,489——+5.4%——
Madison$1,475$925$1,140-11.0%——
Antioch$1,455$1,208$1,494-2.1%——
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,445$999$1,4490.0%——
Inglewood$1,440$1,415$1,5350.0%——
Glencliff$1,439$1,258$1,548+0.9%——
Hermitage$1,420$1,201$1,424+2.1%——
Sylvan Park$1,393$1,390$1,938-10.0%——
McMurray$1,389$1,100$1,389+15.9%——
Nashville$1,383$1,250$1,498-0.8%——
Hillwood$1,369$1,229$1,369-8.5%——
Southeast Nashville$1,360$1,160$1,475-2.5%——
Edge Of Lake$1,269—$1,274+2.3%——
Shadow Glen$1,215$1,025$1,210+13.0%——
Heron Walk$1,205$1,013$1,295-5.0%——
Merry Oaks$1,049——-4.5%——

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology