AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — April 2026

A permanent record of Nashville rents for April 2026 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of April 2026, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,055 per month, down +2.4% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,984, a median discount of +3.5% ($71/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are Mount Juliet (+26.5%), North Nashville (+12.4%), Spring Hill (-6.7%).

Nations is the most expensive area tracked at $3,200 median, while Shadow Glen is the most affordable at $1,098.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, April 2026

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
Nations$3,200——+14.3%-23.4%—
Mount Juliet$3,188——+53.6%+26.5%—
The District$3,000$2,854$5,304-2.4%——
North Nashville$2,948——+15.6%+12.4%—
West Nashville$2,461$1,581$1,746+8.5%——
Green Hills - Midtown$2,400$1,550$2,400-8.6%-25.0%—
Downtown Nashville$2,394$2,470$3,705-5.0%——
North Gulch$2,306$2,252$3,422-12.6%——
Green Hills$2,291$1,905$2,585-8.4%——
Spring Hill$2,194——+2.0%-6.7%—
RiverNorth$2,140$1,950$2,754-1.6%——
The Gulch$2,131$2,043$3,003-9.2%——
Franklinsuburb$2,127$1,832$2,308+2.2%——
Hillsboro Village$2,119$2,119————
East Nashville$2,088$1,312$1,732+6.7%——
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$2,067$1,958$2,243+38.0%——
Downtown Franklinsuburb$1,995$1,695$1,995+3.9%——
Belmont-Hillsboro$1,985$1,985$2,875———
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$1,973—$1,625-10.3%-7.1%—
Edgehill$1,934$1,874$3,158-31.0%——
Germantown$1,928$1,867$2,595+2.9%——
SoBro$1,923$1,898$2,439+12.3%——
Cameron Trimble$1,882$1,904—+28.6%——
Sunnyside$1,860$1,860————
Marathon Village$1,850$1,748$2,213+7.9%——
Whitebridge$1,810—$1,825———
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,808$1,282$1,499+1.8%——
Old Hickory$1,801$1,570$1,795———
West Meade$1,792$1,650$1,920-2.3%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,789$1,399$1,636+2.6%——
Midtown Nashville$1,788$1,794$2,654-0.2%——
Music Row$1,785$1,828$2,549-14.3%——
Gallatin$1,766$1,365$1,668+3.4%——
MetroCenter$1,762$1,680$1,999+5.4%——
The Nations$1,760$1,756$2,276+13.5%——
Rutledge Hill$1,750$1,765$2,342+5.8%——
Melrose-Waverly$1,703$1,662$2,093-28.1%——
West End Nashville$1,702$1,527$2,326-7.4%——
Bellevue$1,687$1,350$1,543-9.4%——
Haynes Area$1,680$1,556$1,966+0.9%——
Hillsboro West End$1,675—————
Pie Town$1,659$1,576—-30.0%——
Madison$1,658$859$1,149+11.3%——
Cedarwood Courtyard$1,653—$1,609-6.4%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,639$1,514$1,749-4.0%——
Dickerson Road$1,620$1,351$1,620-26.8%——
Talbot's Corner$1,616$1,199$1,441-13.7%——
Northeast Nashville$1,585$1,339$1,710+10.0%——
Charlotte Park$1,550$1,525————
Music Valley$1,537$1,433$2,008-21.6%——
Four Corners$1,527$1,212$1,538-1.6%——
Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb$1,515——+0.4%——
Glencliff Estates$1,489$1,489$1,499———
Antioch$1,469$1,208$1,480+8.2%——
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,445$1,297$1,4490.0%——
South Nashville$1,444$1,831$2,934-32.9%——
Sylvan Park$1,434$1,393$1,963-8.5%——
The Woodlands$1,434$1,151$1,925+3.9%——
Hillwood$1,429$1,295$1,429-1.1%——
Glencliff$1,425$1,173$1,460———
Inglewood$1,420$1,399$1,520———
Hermitage$1,418$1,194$1,432+7.0%——
Nashville$1,416$1,258$1,496+2.5%——
Southeast Nashville$1,375$1,153$1,500+3.1%——
Heron Walk$1,295$1,013$1,325-25.7%——
Edge Of Lake$1,269—$1,272-2.2%——
McMurray$1,199—$1,199———
Merry Oaks$1,099$1,049$1,449+25.7%——
Shadow Glen$1,098$1,011$1,089-0.1%——

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology