AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — March 2026

A permanent record of Nashville rents for March 2026 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of March 2026, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $1,987 per month, down +2.2% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,931, a median discount of +2.8% ($56/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are Green Hills - Midtown (+14.4%), North Nashville (+6.3%), Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory (+2.6%).

Edgehill (ONE) is the most expensive area tracked at $3,948 median, while Merry Oaks is the most affordable at $1,049.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, March 2026

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
Edgehill (ONE)$3,948————45
Wedgewood Houston (SNAP)$3,495————34
The District$3,016$2,930$6,010+25.8%——
Highland Heights$2,950————42
Thompson's Station$2,900————20
Nations$2,800———-24.3%—
Edgehill$2,785$1,732$2,513+47.9%—49
Cool Springs$2,750————30
Green Hills - Midtown$2,625$1,900$2,400+15.4%+14.4%—
Urban Residents$2,598————61
North Nashville$2,550——-3.8%+6.3%—
Cherokee Park$2,550————50
Downtown Nashville$2,524$2,354$3,746+4.5%——
Green Hills$2,491$1,975$2,090+2.3%——
Dickerson Road$2,302$1,488$1,721+8.9%—42
North Gulch$2,296$1,626$2,318+22.1%—54
West Nashville$2,238—$2,200+14.3%——
Melrose-Waverly$2,238$1,690$2,226+49.3%—24
The Gulch$2,214$1,990$2,690+18.8%—47
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$2,200—$1,538+5.3%+2.6%—
Spring Hill$2,150——-1.4%-3.9%—
Downtown Franklinsuburb$2,095$1,945—-12.6%——
Mount Juliet$2,075——-14.4%-10.8%—
Franklinsuburb$2,063$1,795$2,438+15.6%——
RiverNorth$2,043$2,013$2,648-16.6%——
Parkwood - Union Hill$2,025———-18.9%—
East Nashville$1,973$1,490$1,845-2.8%——
Music Row$1,922$1,902$2,417+10.0%—55
Germantown$1,880$1,800$2,610+4.7%——
Talbot's Corner$1,873$1,198$1,441+30.0%——
Bellevue$1,862$1,312$1,511+28.7%——
Antioch - Priest Lake$1,850—$1,695-5.4%-5.1%—
West End Nashville$1,850$1,589$2,383+20.6%——
West Meade$1,848$1,625$1,868+13.7%——
Midtown Nashville$1,778$1,681$2,806+1.4%——
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,741$1,174$1,443+13.3%——
Rutledge Hill$1,738$1,803$2,330-6.8%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,733$1,399$1,599+3.6%——
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$1,711$1,858$1,199+17.2%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,707—$1,859-0.7%——
Haynes Area$1,704$1,585$1,956+5.6%——
SoBro$1,703$1,622$2,776-15.4%——
Heron Walk$1,700$1,088$1,395+33.9%—27
Music Valley$1,699$1,669$1,996+7.3%——
Gallatin$1,683$1,382$1,594-6.5%——
South Nashville$1,673$2,039$2,852+37.4%——
The Nations$1,644$1,668—+4.2%——
Cameron Trimble$1,630——-7.8%——
MetroCenter$1,625$1,520$2,053-1.4%——
Marathon Village$1,600$1,590$2,048-14.0%——
Cedarwood Courtyard$1,599——+3.2%——
Pie Town$1,580$1,534—+7.2%——
Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb$1,509——+0.3%——
Northeast Nashville$1,506$1,374$1,532-8.0%——
Sylvan Park$1,499$1,366—+5.7%—34
Madison$1,489$850$1,100-29.1%——
Four Corners$1,482$1,254$1,5070.0%——
Antioch$1,464$1,200$1,502+1.9%——
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,449$1,299$1,449+15.0%——
Hillwood$1,427$1,349$1,399-5.1%——
The Woodlands$1,375$1,139$1,471+11.8%——
Southeast Nashville$1,349$1,094$1,466-0.2%——
Nashville$1,327$1,195$1,483-5.0%——
Hermitage$1,323$1,132$1,429+0.7%——
Edge Of Lake$1,269—$1,269———
Shadow Glen$1,145—$1,466-16.1%——
Merry Oaks$1,049$1,049————

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology