Nashville Rent Report — February 2026
A permanent record of Nashville rents for February 2026 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.
This month in Nashville
As of February 2026, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $1,996 per month, down +2.5% from a year earlier.
Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,923, a median discount of +3.7% ($73/month) off asking.
In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.
The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are Mount Juliet (+7.8%), Madison (+7.7%), Green Hills - Midtown (+2.2%).
North Nashville is the most expensive area tracked at $2,650 median, while The Woodlands is the most affordable at $1,244.
Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated
Neighborhood medians, February 2026
| Neighborhood | Median rent | 1 bed | 2 bed | MoM | YoY | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Nashville | $2,650 | — | — | -3.6% | -11.7% | — |
| Brentwood | $2,492 | $2,480 | — | +45.6% | — | — |
| Downtown Nashville | $2,478 | $2,444 | — | +3.7% | — | — |
| Green Hills | $2,435 | $1,930 | $3,298 | -12.7% | — | — |
| Mount Juliet | $2,425 | — | — | +12.8% | +7.8% | — |
| Downtown Franklinsuburb | $2,301 | — | $2,295 | +9.1% | — | — |
| Green Hills - Midtown | $2,275 | — | $2,000 | -15.7% | +2.2% | — |
| RiverNorth | $2,198 | $1,689 | $2,679 | +32.1% | — | — |
| Spring Hill | $2,180 | — | — | +4.1% | -11.0% | — |
| North Gulch | $2,171 | $2,155 | $2,412 | +3.1% | — | — |
| The Gulch | $2,113 | $2,042 | $2,574 | +2.9% | — | — |
| The District | $2,110 | $2,422 | $3,110 | -10.4% | — | — |
| Madison | $2,100 | — | — | +7.7% | +7.7% | — |
| Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory | $2,089 | — | $1,625 | -4.8% | -0.5% | — |
| East Nashville | $2,050 | $1,462 | $1,699 | +4.2% | — | — |
| SoBro | $2,012 | $1,935 | $2,565 | +5.9% | — | — |
| Dickerson Road | $2,000 | $1,485 | $1,974 | +32.0% | — | — |
| West Nashville | $1,958 | — | $1,625 | -19.6% | — | — |
| Antioch - Priest Lake | $1,955 | — | — | -1.5% | -10.3% | — |
| Marathon Village | $1,952 | $1,607 | $2,057 | +7.7% | — | — |
| Edgehill | $1,925 | $1,915 | — | +16.0% | — | — |
| Germantown | $1,878 | $1,820 | $2,600 | +0.5% | — | — |
| Franklinsuburb | $1,864 | $1,590 | $1,982 | -0.3% | — | — |
| Rutledge Hill | $1,862 | $1,806 | $2,240 | +4.2% | — | — |
| Music Row | $1,838 | $1,770 | $2,330 | +8.3% | — | — |
| Gallatin | $1,823 | $1,273 | $1,600 | -5.4% | — | — |
| Music Valley | $1,805 | $1,569 | — | +14.3% | — | — |
| Midtown Nashville | $1,780 | $1,757 | $2,173 | -5.1% | — | — |
| Old Hickory | $1,762 | — | — | +1.8% | — | — |
| Cameron Trimble | $1,755 | — | — | -5.9% | — | — |
| West Meade | $1,688 | $1,630 | $1,693 | -2.3% | — | — |
| Haynes Area | $1,687 | $1,440 | $1,709 | +3.0% | — | — |
| Villages of Riverwood | $1,685 | — | $1,699 | +11.3% | — | — |
| Murfreesborosuburb | $1,677 | $1,319 | $1,530 | -2.4% | — | — |
| MetroCenter | $1,644 | $1,557 | $2,355 | -1.0% | — | — |
| Pie Town | $1,634 | $1,626 | — | +8.1% | — | — |
| The Nations | $1,624 | $1,599 | $2,139 | +0.4% | — | — |
| Hillsboro West End | $1,600 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Melrose-Waverly | $1,599 | $1,570 | $2,090 | -19.7% | — | — |
| Hendersonvillesuburb | $1,556 | $1,181 | $1,314 | -8.3% | — | — |
| Cedarwood Courtyard | $1,549 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb | $1,504 | — | — | +0.6% | — | — |
| West End Nashville | $1,499 | $1,447 | $1,923 | -3.7% | — | — |
| Tomorrow's Hope-TSU | $1,495 | $1,543 | $1,199 | +0.2% | — | — |
| Northeast Nashville | $1,490 | $1,485 | $1,466 | +10.8% | — | — |
| Four Corners | $1,482 | — | — | +1.2% | — | — |
| Hillwood | $1,479 | $1,349 | $1,399 | -0.3% | — | — |
| Nashville | $1,470 | $1,289 | $1,515 | -4.0% | — | — |
| Bellevue | $1,468 | $1,369 | $1,399 | -16.3% | — | — |
| Talbot's Corner | $1,441 | $1,170 | $1,441 | -32.3% | — | — |
| Sylvan Park | $1,417 | $1,417 | — | +0.7% | — | — |
| South Nashville | $1,407 | $1,818 | — | -9.9% | — | — |
| Antioch | $1,386 | $1,225 | $1,522 | -20.1% | — | — |
| Southeast Nashville | $1,368 | $1,154 | $1,520 | +0.2% | — | — |
| Goodlettsvillesuburb | $1,299 | $1,172 | $1,195 | +5.2% | — | — |
| Hermitage | $1,297 | $1,125 | $1,379 | +7.0% | — | — |
| Heron Walk | $1,295 | $895 | $1,342 | +16.4% | — | — |
| Shadow Glen | $1,258 | — | $1,258 | +11.6% | — | — |
| The Woodlands | $1,244 | $1,065 | $1,252 | +16.1% | — | — |
Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology