AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — January 2026

A permanent record of Nashville rents for January 2026 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of January 2026, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,030 per month, up +3.5% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,956, a median discount of +3.6% ($74/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are Green Hills - Midtown (+17.4%), North Nashville (+6.8%), Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory (+3.3%).

Nations is the most expensive area tracked at $3,698 median, while Heron Walk is the most affordable at $1,097.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, January 2026

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
Nations$3,698———+2.7%—
Green Hills$2,788$2,050$3,696+18.6%——
The District$2,765$2,824$4,635+22.4%——
North Nashville$2,750——-5.9%+6.8%—
Green Hills - Midtown$2,700$2,300$2,295-1.8%+17.4%—
Downtown Nashville$2,507$2,433$3,995-4.8%——
West Nashville$2,434——+5.6%——
Brentwood$2,282$2,282—-18.2%——
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$2,195—$1,575+11.1%+3.3%—
Downtown Franklinsuburb$2,195$1,845$2,3950.0%——
Mount Juliet$2,150——+1.8%-10.4%—
Talbot's Corner$2,130—$1,448+13.6%——
The Gulch$2,110$1,879$2,510-3.4%——
Spring Hill$2,095——+3.6%-4.8%—
North Gulch$2,030$2,044$3,222-9.6%——
East Nashville$2,002$1,500$1,704-2.7%——
Antioch - Priest Lake$1,985——+4.3%+3.2%—
RiverNorth$1,980$1,910$2,618-3.4%——
SoBro$1,959$1,954$2,873-13.7%——
Madison$1,950——-8.6%+2.9%—
Rutledge Hill$1,925$1,772$2,350———
Edgehill$1,880$1,880—-37.0%——
Gallatin$1,870$1,371$1,627+14.1%——
Germantown$1,840$1,832$2,602-32.7%——
Melrose-Waverly$1,837$1,608$2,088+21.7%——
Franklinsuburb$1,835$1,688$2,044+3.3%——
Music Row$1,825$1,748—+3.6%——
Midtown Nashville$1,822$1,757$2,670+1.5%——
Pie Town$1,819$1,631$2,078-7.0%——
Cameron Trimble$1,777$1,799—-12.1%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,733$1,320$1,597+5.7%——
Old Hickory$1,732—$1,750———
Bellevue$1,726$1,311$1,399-10.5%——
Haynes Area$1,706$1,555$1,892-10.2%——
West End Nashville$1,699$1,479$3,150+6.8%——
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,698$1,192$1,433+2.3%——
MetroCenter$1,683$1,582$2,081+1.1%——
West Meade$1,653$1,538$1,833+0.6%——
Marathon Village$1,643$1,594—+6.3%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,639$1,358$1,639-6.3%——
Dickerson Road$1,620—$1,620-20.1%——
The Nations$1,619$1,624—+0.4%——
Antioch$1,600$1,205$1,630+43.0%——
Music Valley$1,584$1,499—+17.8%——
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$1,504$1,524$1,199+55.6%——
Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb$1,495——+9.1%——
Nashville$1,491$1,314$1,580+14.2%——
Hillwood$1,479$1,324$1,899+8.9%——
South Nashville$1,476$1,796—+27.4%——
Four Corners$1,464$1,189$1,496-19.4%——
Northeast Nashville$1,446$1,399$1,445-1.1%——
Sylvan Park$1,415$1,403————
Southeast Nashville$1,344$1,214$1,433-2.5%——
Hermitage$1,245$1,102$1,365-14.9%——
Shadow Glen$1,205—$1,200———
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,195$1,145$1,195-17.5%——
The Woodlands$1,135$1,000$1,260+7.8%——
Heron Walk$1,097$1,013—-28.6%——

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology