Nashville Rent Report — December 2025
A permanent record of Nashville rents for December 2025 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.
This month in Nashville
As of December 2025, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,004 per month, up +6.9% from a year earlier.
Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,942, a median discount of +3.1% ($62/month) off asking.
In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.
The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are North Nashville (+98.2%), Green Hills - Midtown (+19.6%), Madison (+3.5%).
Edgehill (ONE) is the most expensive area tracked at $4,273 median, while The Woodlands is the most affordable at $1,009.
Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated
Neighborhood medians, December 2025
| Neighborhood | Median rent | 1 bed | 2 bed | MoM | YoY | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgehill (ONE) | $4,273 | — | — | — | — | 65 |
| CCSI-South Inglewood | $2,998 | — | — | — | — | 52 |
| South Inglewood (CCSI) | $2,998 | — | — | — | — | 49 |
| Thompson's Station | $2,995 | — | — | — | — | 44 |
| Nolensville | $2,990 | — | — | — | — | 42 |
| North Nashville | $2,923 | — | — | +13.5% | +98.2% | — |
| Lockeland Springs | $2,900 | — | — | — | — | 34 |
| Green Hills - Midtown | $2,750 | — | $2,500 | +7.8% | +19.6% | — |
| Downtown Nashville | $2,690 | $2,606 | $3,984 | +12.2% | — | — |
| Edgehill | $2,682 | $2,110 | — | +53.1% | — | 75 |
| Germantown | $2,557 | $1,844 | $2,780 | +30.4% | — | 56 |
| The District | $2,421 | $2,421 | $4,575 | -13.5% | — | — |
| Green Hills | $2,350 | $2,265 | $3,225 | -3.5% | — | — |
| West Nashville | $2,305 | — | $1,720 | +18.1% | — | — |
| Urban Residents | $2,300 | — | — | — | — | 89 |
| Brentwood | $2,282 | $2,282 | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown Franklinsuburb | $2,195 | $1,895 | $2,695 | +40.3% | — | — |
| Cherokee Park | $2,175 | — | — | — | — | 49 |
| Madison | $2,133 | — | — | — | +3.5% | — |
| Mount Juliet | $2,113 | — | — | -3.4% | — | — |
| East Nashville | $2,069 | $1,460 | $1,831 | -0.1% | — | — |
| North Gulch | $2,067 | $2,067 | $2,108 | +5.8% | — | — |
| SoBro | $2,061 | $1,757 | $2,296 | +6.5% | — | — |
| The Gulch | $2,028 | $1,799 | $2,511 | +8.1% | — | — |
| Spring Hill | $2,023 | — | — | -5.9% | -3.7% | — |
| RiverNorth | $1,983 | $1,940 | $2,899 | -3.8% | — | — |
| Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory | $1,975 | — | — | +3.9% | +1.3% | — |
| Tulip Grove | $1,975 | — | — | — | — | 39 |
| Dickerson Road | $1,957 | $1,418 | $1,781 | +29.7% | — | 26 |
| Antioch - Priest Lake | $1,903 | — | — | -1.9% | +2.3% | — |
| Franklinsuburb | $1,895 | $1,594 | $1,999 | -3.3% | — | — |
| Bellevue | $1,879 | $1,312 | $1,511 | +37.6% | — | — |
| Talbot's Corner | $1,875 | — | $1,455 | +24.3% | — | — |
| Haynes Area | $1,854 | — | — | +7.4% | — | — |
| Pie Town | $1,829 | $1,631 | — | -7.6% | — | — |
| Four Corners | $1,817 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inglewood-Riverwood | $1,795 | — | — | — | — | 39 |
| Cameron Trimble | $1,795 | $1,797 | — | -17.0% | — | — |
| Glencliff Estates | $1,789 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Midtown Nashville | $1,768 | $1,712 | $2,245 | -1.8% | — | — |
| Villages of Riverwood | $1,749 | — | $1,749 | +14.1% | — | — |
| Music Row | $1,670 | $1,681 | — | -5.9% | — | — |
| Gallatin | $1,668 | $1,273 | $1,579 | -0.9% | — | — |
| Melrose-Waverly | $1,665 | $1,570 | $1,992 | +4.3% | — | — |
| Hendersonvillesuburb | $1,653 | $1,213 | $1,220 | -1.6% | — | — |
| West Meade | $1,648 | $1,498 | $1,673 | -10.5% | — | — |
| Murfreesborosuburb | $1,644 | $1,307 | $1,532 | -0.2% | — | — |
| Marathon Village | $1,640 | $1,634 | — | +4.6% | — | — |
| Northeast Nashville | $1,633 | $1,310 | $1,735 | +5.1% | — | — |
| The Nations | $1,624 | $1,639 | — | +2.1% | — | — |
| MetroCenter | $1,617 | $1,478 | $2,116 | +2.7% | — | — |
| West End Nashville | $1,599 | $1,472 | $2,245 | -0.9% | — | — |
| Heron Walk | $1,530 | — | $1,295 | +44.3% | — | 38 |
| Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb | $1,496 | — | — | -6.3% | — | — |
| Goodlettsvillesuburb | $1,449 | — | $1,474 | -0.5% | — | — |
| Hillwood | $1,440 | $1,269 | $1,459 | -2.9% | — | — |
| Music Valley | $1,412 | $1,333 | $1,802 | -9.1% | — | — |
| Hermitage | $1,349 | $1,251 | $1,436 | +7.7% | — | — |
| Southeast Nashville | $1,346 | $1,164 | $1,476 | +2.5% | — | — |
| Nashville | $1,322 | $1,091 | $1,391 | +4.1% | — | — |
| South Nashville | $1,260 | $1,724 | — | -28.7% | — | — |
| Antioch | $1,210 | $1,210 | — | -22.5% | — | — |
| Tomorrow's Hope-TSU | $1,199 | $1,099 | $1,199 | -30.2% | — | — |
| The Woodlands | $1,009 | $980 | $1,285 | -16.5% | — | — |
Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology