Nashville Rent Report — November 2025
A permanent record of Nashville rents for November 2025 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.
This month in Nashville
As of November 2025, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $1,901 per month, down +3.7% from a year earlier.
Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,839, a median discount of +3.3% ($62/month) off asking.
In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.
The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are North Nashville (+12.2%), Green Hills - Midtown (+2.5%), Spring Hill (+0.5%).
The District is the most expensive area tracked at $2,685 median, while Heron Walk is the most affordable at $1,149.
Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated
Neighborhood medians, November 2025
| Neighborhood | Median rent | 1 bed | 2 bed | MoM | YoY | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The District | $2,685 | $2,731 | — | +19.2% | — | — |
| North Nashville | $2,575 | — | — | +5.1% | +12.2% | — |
| Green Hills - Midtown | $2,550 | — | $2,375 | -1.9% | +2.5% | — |
| Green Hills | $2,435 | $2,345 | — | +9.1% | — | — |
| Downtown Nashville | $2,281 | $2,375 | — | -14.1% | — | — |
| Mount Juliet | $2,188 | — | — | -9.8% | -6.6% | — |
| Brick Church Bellshire | $2,170 | — | — | +5.1% | — | — |
| Spring Hill | $2,150 | — | — | -1.6% | +0.5% | — |
| Parkwood - Union Hill | $2,145 | — | — | -0.2% | — | — |
| West Nashville | $2,106 | — | — | -31.5% | — | — |
| Pie Town | $2,070 | $1,578 | $2,170 | +22.0% | — | — |
| SoBro | $2,059 | $1,756 | $2,659 | +8.0% | — | — |
| North Gulch | $2,052 | $1,746 | $2,889 | -4.3% | — | — |
| Hillsboro West End | $2,050 | — | — | — | — | — |
| East Nashville | $2,048 | $1,383 | $1,925 | +1.1% | — | — |
| RiverNorth | $1,998 | $1,872 | $2,844 | +7.3% | — | — |
| Germantown | $1,959 | $1,820 | $2,540 | +8.4% | — | — |
| The Gulch | $1,949 | $1,874 | $2,554 | -5.0% | — | — |
| Antioch - Priest Lake | $1,940 | — | — | +9.6% | -2.8% | — |
| Franklinsuburb | $1,904 | $1,635 | $2,080 | -0.7% | — | — |
| Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory | $1,900 | — | $1,598 | -8.0% | -9.5% | — |
| West Meade | $1,823 | $1,498 | $1,603 | +5.6% | — | — |
| Music Row | $1,811 | $1,841 | — | -1.1% | — | — |
| Edgehill | $1,786 | $1,881 | — | -3.3% | — | — |
| Rutledge Hill | $1,778 | — | — | -0.1% | — | — |
| Midtown Nashville | $1,769 | $1,716 | $2,119 | +1.9% | — | — |
| Cameron Trimble | $1,735 | $1,735 | — | +25.7% | — | — |
| Dickerson Road | $1,730 | $1,408 | $1,738 | -3.1% | — | — |
| Marathon Village | $1,689 | $1,689 | — | +0.2% | — | — |
| South Nashville | $1,675 | $1,875 | — | -11.5% | — | — |
| Hendersonvillesuburb | $1,663 | $1,224 | $1,402 | -6.6% | — | — |
| Gallatin | $1,644 | $1,331 | $1,583 | -1.9% | — | — |
| Murfreesborosuburb | $1,637 | $1,369 | $1,618 | -1.9% | — | — |
| Haynes Area | $1,629 | $1,585 | — | +0.5% | — | — |
| The Nations | $1,622 | $1,622 | — | -8.7% | — | — |
| Antioch | $1,585 | $1,405 | $1,657 | +2.7% | — | — |
| Smyrna/La Vergnesuburb | $1,576 | — | — | — | — | — |
| MetroCenter | $1,574 | $1,533 | $1,920 | -5.6% | — | — |
| Music Valley | $1,554 | $1,531 | — | +2.3% | — | — |
| Downtown Franklinsuburb | $1,525 | — | — | -38.1% | — | — |
| West End Nashville | $1,525 | $1,497 | $2,836 | -24.3% | — | — |
| Melrose-Waverly | $1,509 | $1,504 | $2,096 | +9.7% | — | — |
| Talbot's Corner | $1,508 | — | $1,455 | +3.6% | — | — |
| Goodlettsvillesuburb | $1,499 | — | $1,499 | +4.3% | — | — |
| Northeast Nashville | $1,464 | $1,000 | $1,698 | -7.7% | — | — |
| Bellevue | $1,445 | $1,340 | $1,499 | -18.8% | — | — |
| Villages of Riverwood | $1,444 | $1,350 | — | -22.3% | — | — |
| Hillwood | $1,429 | $1,269 | $1,449 | -0.7% | — | — |
| Southeast Nashville | $1,329 | $1,203 | $1,450 | -3.7% | — | — |
| Hermitage | $1,325 | $1,186 | $1,402 | +2.9% | — | — |
| Nashville | $1,282 | $1,130 | $1,300 | -9.2% | — | — |
| Sylvan Park | $1,262 | $1,262 | — | -21.7% | — | — |
| Shadow Glen | $1,238 | — | — | -23.9% | — | — |
| The Woodlands | $1,202 | $1,116 | $1,453 | -3.6% | — | — |
| Tomorrow's Hope-TSU | $1,199 | $1,629 | $1,199 | +19.5% | — | — |
| Heron Walk | $1,149 | — | — | -11.7% | — | — |
Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology