Nashville Rent Report — October 2025
A permanent record of Nashville rents for October 2025 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.
This month in Nashville
As of October 2025, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $1,924 per month, down +2.7% from a year earlier.
Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,847, a median discount of +4.0% ($77/month) off asking.
In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.
The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are North Nashville (+53.1%), Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory (+8.7%), Green Hills - Midtown (+7.3%).
West Nashville is the most expensive area tracked at $2,850 median, while Tomorrow's Hope-TSU is the most affordable at $1,199.
Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated
Neighborhood medians, October 2025
| Neighborhood | Median rent | 1 bed | 2 bed | MoM | YoY | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Nashville | $2,850 | — | — | +22.8% | +3.6% | — |
| Downtown Nashville | $2,604 | $2,710 | — | +2.6% | — | — |
| Green Hills - Midtown | $2,600 | — | $2,400 | +4.0% | +7.3% | — |
| North Nashville | $2,450 | — | — | -12.3% | +53.1% | — |
| Mount Juliet | $2,425 | — | — | +4.1% | -3.0% | — |
| Downtown Franklinsuburb | $2,315 | — | $1,575 | — | — | — |
| Green Hills | $2,231 | $1,985 | $2,230 | -25.1% | — | — |
| Spring Hill | $2,185 | — | — | -0.7% | +6.6% | — |
| The District | $2,160 | $2,661 | $2,888 | -19.6% | — | — |
| Parkwood - Union Hill | $2,149 | — | — | +0.1% | — | — |
| North Gulch | $2,085 | $2,110 | $2,054 | -0.4% | — | — |
| Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory | $2,065 | — | — | +0.6% | +8.7% | — |
| Brick Church Bellshire | $2,064 | — | — | -1.7% | — | — |
| East Nashville | $2,006 | $1,324 | $1,980 | -3.1% | — | — |
| The Gulch | $2,003 | $2,003 | $3,499 | +1.0% | — | — |
| RiverNorth | $1,986 | $1,960 | $2,824 | -6.9% | — | — |
| Franklinsuburb | $1,894 | $1,625 | $1,969 | -3.5% | — | — |
| Music Row | $1,862 | $1,803 | — | -3.0% | — | — |
| Midtown Nashville | $1,856 | $1,851 | $2,650 | -7.3% | — | — |
| Germantown | $1,852 | $1,832 | $2,609 | -3.8% | — | — |
| SoBro | $1,838 | $1,696 | $2,714 | +10.9% | — | — |
| West End Nashville | $1,826 | $1,547 | $1,934 | -1.2% | — | — |
| Hendersonvillesuburb | $1,796 | $1,227 | $1,424 | +7.0% | — | — |
| Villages of Riverwood | $1,793 | — | $1,813 | +9.3% | — | — |
| Antioch - Priest Lake | $1,770 | — | — | -11.2% | -12.4% | — |
| Cameron Trimble | $1,755 | $1,775 | — | +6.1% | — | — |
| Pie Town | $1,734 | $1,701 | — | — | — | — |
| Edgehill | $1,732 | $1,905 | — | +29.0% | — | — |
| Dickerson Road | $1,718 | $1,436 | $1,789 | +11.7% | — | — |
| Bellevue | $1,717 | $1,262 | $1,479 | -6.2% | — | — |
| South Nashville | $1,713 | $2,121 | — | +1.8% | — | — |
| Rutledge Hill | $1,710 | — | — | — | — | — |
| West Meade | $1,693 | — | $1,613 | +10.5% | — | — |
| Gallatin | $1,689 | $1,368 | $1,509 | +0.3% | — | — |
| MetroCenter | $1,668 | $1,568 | $2,138 | +1.5% | — | — |
| Marathon Village | $1,664 | $1,660 | — | -3.7% | — | — |
| Murfreesborosuburb | $1,657 | $1,380 | $1,573 | -1.1% | — | — |
| Shadow Glen | $1,639 | — | — | +3.2% | — | — |
| The Nations | $1,619 | $1,604 | — | -9.7% | — | — |
| Cedarwood Courtyard | $1,599 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Haynes Area | $1,585 | — | — | -19.9% | — | — |
| Four Corners | $1,574 | — | $1,641 | +3.8% | — | — |
| Sylvan Park | $1,543 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Antioch | $1,532 | $1,210 | $1,749 | +3.4% | — | — |
| Music Valley | $1,520 | $1,416 | $1,857 | +1.8% | — | — |
| Northeast Nashville | $1,515 | $1,344 | $1,673 | +10.3% | — | — |
| Madison | $1,472 | — | — | -26.4% | — | — |
| Hillwood | $1,459 | $1,354 | $1,459 | -2.4% | — | — |
| Melrose-Waverly | $1,457 | $1,499 | $2,048 | -11.2% | — | — |
| Talbot's Corner | $1,455 | — | — | -9.1% | — | — |
| Southeast Nashville | $1,399 | $1,218 | $1,599 | +2.1% | — | — |
| Nashville | $1,398 | $1,214 | $1,503 | -1.2% | — | — |
| Goodlettsvillesuburb | $1,397 | $1,185 | $1,424 | -0.7% | — | — |
| The Woodlands | $1,368 | $1,150 | $1,415 | -6.8% | — | — |
| Whitebridge | $1,294 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hermitage | $1,250 | $1,131 | $1,306 | +4.6% | — | — |
| Heron Walk | $1,225 | — | — | -12.6% | — | — |
| Tomorrow's Hope-TSU | $1,199 | $1,099 | $1,199 | -28.1% | — | — |
Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology