AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — September 2025

A permanent record of Nashville rents for September 2025 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of September 2025, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $1,925 per month, down +3.5% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,864, a median discount of +3.2% ($61/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory (+14.4%), Antioch - Priest Lake (+11.0%), North Nashville (+3.5%).

Green Hills is the most expensive area tracked at $2,980 median, while Hermitage is the most affordable at $1,220.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, September 2025

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
Green Hills$2,980$1,995$3,584+39.8%——
North Nashville$2,795——+7.5%+3.5%—
The District$2,716$2,761$5,042+22.6%——
Green Hills - Midtown$2,500—$2,075+7.6%0.0%—
Downtown Nashville$2,495$2,495—+0.1%——
West Nashville$2,405—$1,965+7.5%——
Mount Juliet$2,329——+8.8%+0.5%—
Spring Hill$2,200——-0.9%-8.3%—
Bordeaux - Whites Creek - Haynes Trinity$2,200——-7.9%——
North Gulch$2,160$1,956$2,437-5.0%——
Parkwood - Union Hill$2,147—————
Brick Church Bellshire$2,100—————
RiverNorth$2,066$2,036$2,599-12.2%——
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$2,053—$1,600+3.9%+14.4%—
East Nashville$2,041$1,395$1,813-1.5%——
Haynes Area$2,032——+12.9%——
The Gulch$2,005$2,005$2,999+5.8%——
Madison$2,000——+34.2%-1.9%—
Hillsboro West End$2,000——-23.0%——
Antioch - Priest Lake$1,993——+2.2%+11.0%—
West End Nashville$1,973$1,816$2,050+7.8%——
Franklinsuburb$1,956$1,605$2,082+8.6%——
Germantown$1,884$1,920$2,640-0.1%——
Bellevue$1,872$1,268$1,459-8.5%——
Music Row$1,822$1,907—-8.1%——
Midtown Nashville$1,819$1,800$2,644-0.2%——
SoBro$1,773$1,739$2,664-11.8%——
Marathon Village$1,739$1,689—+4.3%——
Gallatin$1,738$1,249$1,627-3.1%——
Cameron Trimble$1,735$1,735—+4.7%——
Dickerson Road$1,733$1,440—-5.2%——
South Nashville$1,732$1,926$2,807-9.9%——
The Nations$1,709$1,669$2,236+19.4%——
Melrose-Waverly$1,685$1,632$1,840-12.8%——
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,672$1,118$1,449-4.5%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,668$1,341$1,551-3.2%——
MetroCenter$1,644$1,607$2,016-6.5%——
Talbot's Corner$1,600——-3.9%——
West Meade$1,598$1,546$1,613-3.4%——
Shadow Glen$1,575—$1,250+35.0%——
Edgehill$1,555$1,546—-20.6%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,543$1,449—+21.1%——
Four Corners$1,517—$1,522———
Antioch$1,494$1,185$1,731-9.3%——
Music Valley$1,494$1,480—-21.7%——
Hillwood$1,459$1,269$1,459+5.1%——
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,449$1,222$1,4990.0%——
Nashville$1,436$1,291$1,505-3.3%——
Glencliff Estates$1,399—————
Heron Walk$1,395—$1,475+43.2%——
Old Hickory$1,390—————
The Woodlands$1,385$1,128$1,734-12.5%——
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$1,299$1,449$1,299-14.7%——
Southeast Nashville$1,297$1,116$1,399-3.0%——
Northeast Nashville$1,292$1,264$1,3380.0%——
Hermitage$1,220$1,113$1,398-15.6%——

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology