AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — August 2025

A permanent record of Nashville rents for August 2025 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of August 2025, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $1,916 per month, down +3.0% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,871, a median discount of +2.3% ($45/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

The fastest-rising neighborhoods year over year are North Nashville (+15.7%), Spring Hill (+11.8%), Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory (+6.8%).

North Nashville is the most expensive area tracked at $2,600 median, while Heron Walk is the most affordable at $945.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, August 2025

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
North Nashville$2,600——-4.6%+15.7%—
Hillsboro West End$2,598——+19.4%——
Downtown Nashville$2,431$2,579—-9.1%——
Bordeaux - Whites Creek - Haynes Trinity$2,390——+0.7%——
Green Hills$2,332$2,250—-8.0%——
Green Hills - Midtown$2,323$1,575$2,250-3.2%-17.0%—
West Nashville$2,244——-9.9%——
Spring Hill$2,220——-0.3%+11.8%—
Mount Juliet$2,152—$1,982-6.3%——
RiverNorth$2,140$2,020$2,600+4.9%——
East Nashville$2,064$1,424$1,733+1.2%——
North Gulch$2,034$1,988$3,153+7.6%——
Bellevue$2,018$1,478$1,480+4.3%——
The Gulch$2,003$2,001$2,680-8.9%——
Edgehill$1,999$2,038—-9.8%——
SoBro$1,999$2,005$2,937+3.2%——
Sunnyside$1,976$1,976—+5.8%——
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$1,975—$1,590-7.9%+6.8%—
Music Row$1,958$2,014—+0.7%——
Rutledge Hill$1,954——-2.9%——
Antioch - Priest Lake$1,950——-4.4%-2.7%—
Germantown$1,929$1,860$2,722-0.9%——
Music Valley$1,907—$2,052-1.1%——
The District$1,895$1,910$3,065+12.2%——
South Nashville$1,872$2,252—+4.7%——
West End Nashville$1,853$1,599$2,438-9.9%——
Midtown Nashville$1,852$1,784$2,571+11.2%——
Haynes Area$1,809——-31.8%——
Melrose-Waverly$1,780$1,815$1,962+16.4%——
Gallatin$1,769$1,346$1,489-1.2%——
MetroCenter$1,758$1,682$2,145+5.8%——
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,753$1,183$1,478+2.2%——
Marathon Village$1,747$1,697$2,327-5.1%——
Franklinsuburb$1,727$1,584$1,962-1.9%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,713$1,395$1,605+1.5%——
Talbot's Corner$1,665——-17.4%——
Cameron Trimble$1,658——-1.6%——
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$1,650$1,650$1,299+5.2%——
Antioch$1,575$1,457$1,585+1.6%——
West Meade$1,523$1,448$1,618-5.3%——
Hillwood$1,499$1,269$1,499-8.3%——
Dickerson Road$1,492$1,452$1,894+1.7%——
Madison$1,490$1,043$1,795-29.0%——
The Nations$1,484$1,679—-1.2%——
Nashville$1,469$1,345$1,538-3.9%——
Sylvan Park$1,451$1,451—-4.8%——
Northeast Nashville$1,451$1,385$1,535-1.7%——
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,449$1,222$1,449-0.5%——
The Woodlands$1,445$1,420$1,479-4.4%——
Whitebridge$1,389—————
Hermitage$1,379$1,379$1,540+9.4%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,367$1,355—-12.5%——
Southeast Nashville$1,332$1,134$1,388-2.5%——
Shadow Glen$1,177$1,028$1,206-11.1%——
Heron Walk$945$945$1,335-14.0%——

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology