Nashville Rent Report — July 2025
A permanent record of Nashville rents for July 2025 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.
This month in Nashville
As of July 2025, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $1,991 per month, up +1.0% from a year earlier.
Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,933, a median discount of +2.9% ($58/month) off asking.
In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.
Nations is the most expensive area tracked at $3,595 median, while Heron Walk is the most affordable at $1,099.
Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated
Neighborhood medians, July 2025
| Neighborhood | Median rent | 1 bed | 2 bed | MoM | YoY | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nations | $3,595 | — | — | -2.8% | — | — |
| North Nashville | $2,725 | — | — | +13.5% | — | — |
| Downtown Nashville | $2,673 | $2,472 | — | +8.3% | — | — |
| West Nashville | $2,536 | — | — | +3.3% | — | — |
| Green Hills | $2,522 | $1,952 | $2,930 | -2.5% | — | — |
| Brick Church Bellshire | $2,417 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parkwood - Union Hill | $2,417 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Green Hills - Midtown | $2,400 | $1,750 | $2,200 | -15.0% | +17.8% | — |
| Bordeaux - Whites Creek - Haynes Trinity | $2,373 | — | — | — | — | — |
| The Gulch | $2,324 | $2,053 | $3,165 | -4.5% | — | — |
| Mount Juliet | $2,306 | — | $2,045 | -4.8% | — | — |
| Haynes Area | $2,282 | $1,812 | — | +34.8% | — | — |
| Spring Hill | $2,227 | — | — | -5.6% | — | — |
| West End Nashville | $2,193 | $1,743 | $2,558 | +15.7% | — | — |
| North Gulch | $2,179 | $1,764 | $3,339 | -8.8% | — | — |
| Hillsboro West End | $2,175 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory | $2,145 | — | $1,650 | -2.3% | — | — |
| RiverNorth | $2,131 | $2,096 | $2,974 | +1.4% | — | — |
| Madison | $2,100 | — | — | +39.5% | — | — |
| Edgehill | $2,047 | $2,047 | $2,811 | +9.3% | — | — |
| Antioch - Priest Lake | $2,040 | — | — | -0.5% | — | — |
| Talbot's Corner | $2,015 | — | $1,350 | +28.8% | — | — |
| Rutledge Hill | $2,012 | — | — | +61.1% | — | — |
| East Nashville | $2,011 | $1,457 | $2,036 | -1.0% | — | — |
| SoBro | $1,980 | $1,980 | $2,768 | -3.3% | — | — |
| Music Row | $1,971 | $1,981 | $2,566 | -9.4% | — | — |
| Germantown | $1,935 | $1,888 | $2,610 | -3.4% | — | — |
| Bellevue | $1,914 | $1,546 | $1,487 | -1.5% | — | — |
| South Nashville | $1,906 | $1,995 | $2,832 | -10.7% | — | — |
| Franklinsuburb | $1,893 | $1,606 | $2,001 | -14.7% | — | — |
| Sunnyside | $1,850 | — | — | -31.0% | — | — |
| Midtown Nashville | $1,825 | $1,849 | $3,075 | -6.0% | — | — |
| Melrose | $1,823 | — | — | -29.7% | — | — |
| Tomorrow's Hope-TSU | $1,810 | $1,890 | $1,299 | -3.9% | — | — |
| Marathon Village | $1,791 | $1,788 | — | +0.5% | — | — |
| Pie Town | $1,789 | $1,789 | — | -32.4% | — | — |
| Old Hickory | $1,785 | — | $1,804 | — | — | — |
| Gallatin | $1,764 | $1,368 | $1,589 | -3.9% | — | — |
| Music Valley | $1,758 | $1,511 | $2,042 | +19.6% | — | — |
| Four Corners | $1,755 | — | — | +17.5% | — | — |
| Hendersonvillesuburb | $1,722 | $1,113 | $1,449 | -8.0% | — | — |
| Murfreesborosuburb | $1,717 | $1,348 | $1,491 | -1.6% | — | — |
| Melrose-Waverly | $1,699 | $1,597 | $2,108 | -9.6% | — | — |
| West Meade | $1,698 | $1,568 | $1,690 | +0.5% | — | — |
| The District | $1,689 | $1,910 | — | -12.3% | — | — |
| Cameron Trimble | $1,662 | $1,875 | — | -6.4% | — | — |
| MetroCenter | $1,662 | $1,640 | $2,006 | -9.3% | — | — |
| The Nations | $1,624 | $1,672 | $2,229 | -11.7% | — | — |
| The Woodlands | $1,574 | $1,439 | $1,674 | +2.3% | — | — |
| Sylvan Park | $1,546 | $1,527 | — | -0.7% | — | — |
| Villages of Riverwood | $1,543 | $1,543 | — | -19.2% | — | — |
| Hillwood | $1,499 | $1,499 | $1,499 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Dickerson Road | $1,495 | $1,422 | $1,845 | -8.8% | — | — |
| Northeast Nashville | $1,492 | $1,325 | $1,600 | +0.6% | — | — |
| Antioch | $1,474 | $1,309 | $1,650 | +7.5% | — | — |
| Nashville | $1,460 | $1,395 | $1,539 | -6.3% | — | — |
| Goodlettsvillesuburb | $1,449 | $1,222 | $1,449 | -19.4% | — | — |
| Southeast Nashville | $1,375 | $1,260 | $1,452 | +3.8% | — | — |
| Hermitage | $1,350 | $1,172 | $1,428 | -4.5% | — | — |
| Shadow Glen | $1,260 | — | $1,248 | -2.0% | — | — |
| Heron Walk | $1,099 | $1,099 | $1,362 | +1.3% | — | — |
Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology