Nashville Rent Report — June 2025
A permanent record of Nashville rents for June 2025 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.
This month in Nashville
As of June 2025, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,069 per month, up +9.9% from a year earlier.
Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $2,001, a median discount of +3.3% ($68/month) off asking.
In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.
Nations is the most expensive area tracked at $3,700 median, while Heron Walk is the most affordable at $1,095.
Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated
Neighborhood medians, June 2025
| Neighborhood | Median rent | 1 bed | 2 bed | MoM | YoY | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nations | $3,700 | — | — | -5.7% | — | — |
| Green Hills - Midtown | $2,825 | $1,663 | $2,200 | +13.0% | — | — |
| Pie Town | $2,750 | — | $2,750 | +58.9% | — | — |
| Sunnyside | $2,650 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Melrose | $2,595 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown Nashville | $2,562 | $2,267 | — | +7.2% | — | — |
| West Nashville | $2,510 | $1,618 | $1,925 | -0.6% | — | — |
| Green Hills | $2,483 | $2,012 | $3,525 | -0.5% | — | — |
| North Gulch | $2,417 | $2,362 | $3,493 | -10.0% | — | — |
| Mount Juliet | $2,400 | — | — | -7.7% | — | — |
| North Nashville | $2,400 | — | — | -4.0% | — | — |
| Spring Hill | $2,359 | — | — | +8.8% | — | — |
| The Gulch | $2,328 | $2,225 | $2,930 | +4.5% | — | — |
| Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory | $2,195 | — | — | +9.8% | — | — |
| RiverNorth | $2,142 | $1,785 | $2,923 | -6.3% | — | — |
| Haynes Area | $2,117 | — | — | -10.4% | — | — |
| East Nashville | $2,066 | $1,465 | $2,016 | +7.9% | — | — |
| Antioch - Priest Lake | $2,050 | — | — | -1.8% | — | — |
| South Nashville | $2,025 | $1,845 | $2,880 | +0.1% | — | — |
| Franklinsuburb | $2,004 | $1,685 | $2,116 | +11.9% | — | — |
| Music Row | $1,990 | $1,972 | $2,828 | +8.3% | — | — |
| Bellevue | $1,938 | $1,309 | $1,700 | +28.8% | — | — |
| Germantown | $1,929 | $1,883 | $2,730 | -0.4% | — | — |
| The District | $1,925 | $1,925 | $3,495 | -6.1% | — | — |
| SoBro | $1,919 | $1,904 | $2,383 | +10.5% | — | — |
| Villages of Riverwood | $1,917 | — | — | -5.5% | — | — |
| Hendersonvillesuburb | $1,882 | $1,258 | $1,504 | -2.7% | — | — |
| Tomorrow's Hope-TSU | $1,870 | $1,840 | $2,400 | +3.6% | — | — |
| Gallatin | $1,850 | $1,345 | $1,599 | -1.8% | — | — |
| MetroCenter | $1,832 | $1,736 | $2,198 | -1.2% | — | — |
| Marathon Village | $1,820 | $1,794 | $2,330 | +9.2% | — | — |
| Midtown Nashville | $1,801 | $1,794 | $2,541 | +0.6% | — | — |
| West End Nashville | $1,801 | $1,699 | $3,289 | -0.9% | — | — |
| Edgehill | $1,791 | $1,830 | — | -15.5% | — | — |
| Goodlettsvillesuburb | $1,766 | — | $1,449 | +41.6% | — | — |
| The Nations | $1,749 | $1,769 | — | -7.6% | — | — |
| Murfreesborosuburb | $1,734 | $1,355 | $1,619 | -3.8% | — | — |
| Melrose-Waverly | $1,703 | $1,603 | $2,292 | -2.7% | — | — |
| Cameron Trimble | $1,670 | $1,975 | — | +4.3% | — | — |
| Rutledge Hill | $1,665 | $1,685 | $2,353 | -33.4% | — | — |
| West Meade | $1,633 | $1,608 | $1,608 | -2.2% | — | — |
| Sylvan Park | $1,569 | $1,528 | — | -4.0% | — | — |
| Talbot's Corner | $1,564 | — | — | -19.2% | — | — |
| Dickerson Road | $1,559 | $1,490 | $1,872 | -2.8% | — | — |
| Nashville | $1,546 | $1,248 | $1,799 | +6.9% | — | — |
| Music Valley | $1,530 | $1,526 | — | -10.1% | — | — |
| Madison | $1,505 | $1,091 | $1,550 | -1.7% | — | — |
| Hillwood | $1,499 | $1,499 | $1,499 | -3.3% | — | — |
| Four Corners | $1,494 | — | $1,640 | — | — | — |
| The Woodlands | $1,494 | $1,449 | $1,674 | +0.3% | — | — |
| Antioch | $1,480 | $1,324 | $1,562 | +6.2% | — | — |
| Whitebridge | $1,389 | — | $1,389 | — | — | — |
| Northeast Nashville | $1,385 | $1,349 | $1,408 | -5.0% | — | — |
| Southeast Nashville | $1,346 | $1,200 | $1,485 | -4.9% | — | — |
| Shadow Glen | $1,345 | — | — | -6.5% | — | — |
| Hermitage | $1,325 | $1,213 | $1,513 | +0.8% | — | — |
| Heron Walk | $1,095 | $1,095 | $1,400 | 0.0% | — | — |
Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology