AbodeABODE

Nashville Rent Report — April 2025

A permanent record of Nashville rents for April 2025 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.

See the live Nashville Rent Index →

This month in Nashville

As of April 2025, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,096 per month, up 0.0% from a year earlier.

Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $2,033, a median discount of +3.0% ($63/month) off asking.

In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.

Sunnyside is the most expensive area tracked at $4,900 median, while Goodlettsville is the most affordable at $1,344.

Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated

Neighborhood medians, April 2025

NeighborhoodMedian rent1 bed2 bedMoMYoYDays on market
Sunnyside$4,900—————
Melrose$4,448—————
Nations$4,175——+12.8%——
Green Hills - Midtown$3,200$1,800$2,425+39.4%——
Green Hills$2,820$1,945$2,750+26.9%——
West Nashville$2,761—$1,895+7.9%——
North Nashville$2,623——+9.3%——
Mount Juliet$2,520——+8.4%——
Downtown Nashville$2,462——-8.4%——
Spring Hill$2,352——+5.1%——
The Gulch$2,322$2,212$3,234+8.2%——
North Gulch$2,275$2,176$2,506+15.7%——
RiverNorth$2,200$2,144$2,918-0.5%——
Germantown$2,135$1,934$2,560+6.2%——
Edgehill$2,128$2,089$2,946+12.1%——
Donelson - Hermitage - Old Hickory$2,123—$1,700-1.0%——
East Nashville$2,072$1,428$2,043+4.0%——
Haynes Area$2,040$1,502$2,054+2.5%——
Antioch - Priest Lake$2,023——+3.7%——
Bordeaux - Whites Creek - Haynes Trinity$2,000—————
SoBro$1,964$1,934$2,874-5.5%——
The District$1,955$1,955$3,025+6.6%——
Bellevue$1,946$1,249$1,422+1.2%——
The Nations$1,889$1,724$2,084-4.0%——
Music Row$1,880$1,885$2,716-5.5%——
Hendersonvillesuburb$1,844$1,302$1,493-0.6%——
Tomorrow's Hope-TSU$1,830$1,755$1,199-5.8%——
West End Nashville$1,814$1,631$2,420+3.5%——
Murfreesborosuburb$1,804$1,379$1,724+1.6%——
Midtown Nashville$1,801$1,779$2,550+2.4%——
Madison$1,795—$1,500-14.5%——
Franklinsuburb$1,793$1,640$1,940-2.6%——
MetroCenter$1,787$1,692$2,032+2.5%——
Rutledge Hill$1,786——+27.7%——
Melrose-Waverly$1,760$1,705$2,425+11.0%——
South Nashville$1,758$1,864$2,663-5.1%——
Cameron Trimble$1,750$1,800—-6.2%——
Gallatin$1,735$1,363$1,721-4.4%——
Antioch$1,724$1,374$1,864+4.4%——
Marathon Village$1,708$1,663$2,374-0.3%——
Dickerson Road$1,693$1,463$1,716-2.0%——
West Meade$1,630$1,535$1,700-6.9%——
Music Valley$1,588—————
Heron Walk$1,574—————
Shadow Glen$1,573—$1,305+27.7%——
Villages of Riverwood$1,553$1,538————
Nashville$1,541$1,329$1,607-1.0%——
Sylvan Park$1,504$1,479—+12.1%——
Hillwood$1,479$1,450$1,4990.0%——
Southeast Nashville$1,417$1,266$1,551-0.6%——
Talbot's Corner$1,410——-20.8%——
Northeast Nashville$1,410$1,395$1,775-4.1%——
Hermitage$1,379$1,246$1,488+3.1%——
Goodlettsvillesuburb$1,344$1,344$1,602+10.8%——

Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology