Nashville Rent Report — May 2024
A permanent record of Nashville rents for May 2024 from the Abode Rent Index. These figures are final.
This month in Nashville
As of May 2024, the median asking rent in Nashville, TN is $2,000 per month.
Advertised net-effective rent — asking less advertised concessions — is $1,967, a median discount of +1.7% ($33/month) off asking.
In Nashville right now, the average listing leases in 21 days and 13,037 rentals are actively listed.
Downtown Franklin is the most expensive area tracked at $3,548 median, while McMurray is the most affordable at $1,100.
Source: the Abode Rent Index, computed from leased listings across MLS and Abode-managed communities, updated monthly. How these numbers are calculated
Neighborhood medians, May 2024
| Neighborhood | Median rent | 1 bed | 2 bed | MoM | YoY | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Franklinsuburb | $3,548 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tomorrow's Hope-TSU | $2,179 | $1,795 | $2,500 | +35.9% | — | — |
| The Gulch | $2,130 | $2,044 | $3,640 | -10.8% | — | — |
| Downtown Nashville | $2,125 | $2,145 | $5,500 | -14.8% | — | — |
| Music Row | $2,090 | $1,950 | $2,789 | +7.9% | — | — |
| North Gulch | $2,082 | $1,818 | — | -4.3% | — | — |
| Germantown | $2,037 | $1,896 | $2,628 | +3.3% | — | — |
| SoBro | $1,992 | $1,965 | — | -15.3% | — | — |
| Haynes Area | $1,965 | $1,590 | $2,035 | +24.0% | — | — |
| Franklinsuburb | $1,942 | $1,690 | $1,945 | +3.5% | — | — |
| The Nations | $1,905 | — | — | +14.1% | — | — |
| Whitebridge | $1,885 | — | $1,945 | — | — | — |
| Midtown Nashville | $1,884 | $1,820 | $2,515 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Melrose-Waverly | $1,874 | $1,824 | $2,184 | +4.2% | — | — |
| MetroCenter | $1,870 | $1,606 | $2,099 | +0.9% | — | — |
| Edgehill | $1,852 | $1,830 | — | -10.6% | — | — |
| West Nashville | $1,845 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South Nashville | $1,814 | — | — | — | — | — |
| The District | $1,795 | — | — | -26.2% | — | — |
| Green Hills | $1,747 | $1,699 | $2,650 | -8.0% | — | — |
| Villages of Riverwood | $1,705 | — | — | — | — | — |
| West Meade | $1,691 | $1,533 | $1,723 | +1.4% | — | — |
| West End Nashville | $1,644 | $1,590 | $2,519 | -2.8% | — | — |
| Nashville | $1,550 | $1,418 | $1,695 | +3.1% | — | — |
| Hendersonvillesuburb | $1,548 | — | $1,599 | +1.3% | — | — |
| Hillwood | $1,534 | $1,299 | $1,509 | -1.4% | — | — |
| Dickerson Road | $1,495 | — | — | -12.6% | — | — |
| Murfreesborosuburb | $1,490 | $1,390 | $1,611 | +0.8% | — | — |
| Northeast Nashville | $1,490 | $1,413 | $1,601 | +6.8% | — | — |
| Hermitage | $1,483 | $1,223 | $1,523 | +18.1% | — | — |
| Bellevue | $1,479 | $1,309 | $1,423 | +5.0% | — | — |
| Four Corners | $1,474 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gallatin | $1,459 | $1,344 | $1,638 | +3.5% | — | — |
| Sylvan Park | $1,459 | $1,459 | — | — | — | — |
| Southeast Nashville | $1,395 | $1,207 | $1,444 | 0.0% | — | — |
| East Nashville | $1,349 | $1,140 | $2,120 | -10.1% | — | — |
| The Woodlands | $1,289 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Madison | $1,144 | — | — | — | — | — |
| McMurray | $1,100 | $995 | $1,300 | -15.4% | — | — |
Source: MLS (leased rental listings) + Abode managed communities (Dynamics 365). Neighborhoods with samples below the publishing threshold are omitted for this month. Methodology