AbodeABODE

434 W Melrose Street #502

Chicago, IL 60657

434 W Melrose Street #502, Chicago, IL 60657 — exterior front view
434 W Melrose Street #502, Chicago, IL 60657 — exterior view
434 W Melrose Street #502, Chicago, IL 60657 — exterior view

434 W Melrose Street #502

Chicago, IL

$6,247

ActiveMLS #MRD12709858

434 W Melrose Street #502

Chicago, IL 60657

$6,247

Per Month

2

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1,585

Sq Ft

About This Property

Welcome home to this beautifully appointed 2 bed, 2.1 bath residence at 434 Melrose, a boutique elevator building in the heart of Lakeview East just steps from Lake Michigan. Offering over 1,500 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space, this sophisticated home features an open floor plan, 9-10 ft ceilings, oversized windows, wide-plank heated hardwood floors, and two private outdoor terraces. The modern kitchen is equipped with Bosch appliances, custom Italian cabinetry, quartz countertops, G...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential Lease
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms3 full, 1 half
Square Feet1,585
Price / Sq Ft$4
Days on Market7
Building
StyleHigh Rise (7+ Stories)
Year Built2019
Lot SizeCOMMON
CountyCook
RoomLevel
Balcony/Porch/LanaiMain
DeckMain
Bedroom 2Main
Bedroom 3
Bedroom 4
Dining RoomMain
Family Room
KitchenMain
LaundryMain
Living RoomMain
Master BedroomMain
HeatingRadiant, Radiant Floor
CoolingCentral Air
BasementNone
FlooringHardwood
Garage Spaces1
IncludedRange, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
ExteriorBrick, Limestone
Garage Spaces1
Parking Spaces1
WaterLake Michigan
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot DimensionsCOMMON
MLS #MRD12709858
Days on Market7
List DateJuly 20, 2026
StatusActive
Listing Courtesy OfAmericorp, Ltd

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12709858

$6,247

Jul 20, 2026

Location

Lakeview · 434 W Melrose Street #502, Chicago, IL 60657

Explore Chicago

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 434 W Melrose Street #502, Chicago, IL 60657 to your preferred destination.

434 W Melrose Street #502, Chicago, IL 60657

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for Chicago

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 434 W Melrose Street #502, Chicago, IL 60657.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood