AbodeABODE

340 S Homan Street

Chicago, IL 60624

340 S Homan Street, Chicago, IL 60624 — exterior front view
340 S Homan Street, Chicago, IL 60624 — exterior view
340 S Homan Street, Chicago, IL 60624 — exterior view

340 S Homan Street

Chicago, IL

$499,000

ActiveMLS #MRD12677877

340 S Homan Street

Chicago, IL 60624

$499,000

List Price

6

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

About This Property

Jumbo 3-unit brick building in excellent condition featuring 3 exterior parking spaces and a large backyard. Each spacious unit offers a separate living room with an alcove, formal dining room, separate kitchen, and two generously sized bedrooms with large closets. High ceilings, hardwood floors throughout, and oversized windows provide abundant natural light in every unit. Recent updates include a new intercom system, newly glazed bathtubs, newer toilets, new shower tile and shower heads in th...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential Income
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3
Days on Market15
Building
StyleOther
Lot Size35X125
CountyCook
HeatingNatural Gas, Steam
BasementUnfinished, Full
ExteriorBrick
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofRubber
Patio/PorchPorch
Parking Spaces3
WaterLake Michigan
SewerStorm Sewer
Lot Dimensions35X125
MLS #MRD12677877
Days on Market15
List DateJune 14, 2026
StatusActive
Annual Taxes$5,660
Listing Courtesy OfRealty of America, LLC

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12677877

$499,000

Jun 15, 2026

Mortgage Estimate

$2,995

/month
Principal & Interest
$2,523
Property Taxes
$472
20% · $99,800
6.5%

Location

Garfield Park · 340 S Homan Street, Chicago, IL 60624

Explore Chicago

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 340 S Homan Street, Chicago, IL 60624 to your preferred destination.

340 S Homan Street, Chicago, IL 60624

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for Chicago

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 340 S Homan Street, Chicago, IL 60624.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood