AbodeABODE

1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909

Chicago, IL 60611

1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909, Chicago, IL 60611 — exterior front view
1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909, Chicago, IL 60611 — exterior view
1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909, Chicago, IL 60611 — exterior view

1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909

Chicago, IL

$495,000

Virtual Tour
ActiveMLS #MRD12706454

1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909

Chicago, IL 60611

$495,000

List Price

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,250

Sq Ft

$396

/ Sq Ft

About This Property

Experience refined living in this exceptional southeast corner residence in Chicago's prestigious Gold Coast, showcasing protected panoramic views of Lake Michigan, Oak Street Beach, and the city's most celebrated architectural landmarks, including the Drake Hotel, Palmolive Building, Water Tower, and John Hancock Center. Meticulously reimagined with designer finishes and impeccable attention to detail, this sophisticated 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers an expansive open-concept layout wit...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,250
Price / Sq Ft$396
Days on Market7
Building
StyleCondo
Year Built1953
Lot SizeCOMMON
CountyCook
RoomLevel
FoyerMain
Walk In ClosetMain
Bedroom 2Main
Bedroom 3
Bedroom 4
Dining RoomMain
Family Room
KitchenMain
Laundry
Living RoomMain
Master BedroomMain
HeatingRadiant
CoolingWall Unit(s)
BasementNone
Garage Spaces1
IncludedRange, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
ExteriorBrick
Garage Spaces1
Parking Spaces1
WaterLake Michigan
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot DimensionsCOMMON
Building Stories23
Pet PolicyCats OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
Building AmenitiesBike Room/Bike Trails,Door Person,Coin Laundry,Elevator in Residence,Exercise Room,Storage
Parking TypeHeated Garage, Yes, Leased, Attached, Garage
HOA Fee$1590/mo
Water IncludedY
Heat IncludedY
MLS #MRD12706454
Days on Market7
List DateJuly 16, 2026
StatusActive
Annual Taxes$6,075
Listing Courtesy OfBaird & Warner

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12706454

$495,000

Jul 16, 2026

Mortgage Estimate

$4,599

/month
Principal & Interest
$2,503
Property Taxes
$506
HOA / Assessment
$1,590
20% · $99,000
6.5%

Location

Near North Side · 1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909, Chicago, IL 60611

Explore Chicago

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909, Chicago, IL 60611 to your preferred destination.

1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909, Chicago, IL 60611

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for Chicago

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 1000 N LAKE SHORE Drive #1909, Chicago, IL 60611.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood