AbodeABODE

1401 E 55th Street #315N

Chicago, IL 60615

1401 E 55th Street #315N, Chicago, IL 60615 — exterior front view
1401 E 55th Street #315N, Chicago, IL 60615 — exterior view
1401 E 55th Street #315N, Chicago, IL 60615 — exterior view

1401 E 55th Street #315N

Chicago, IL

$161,000

ActiveMLS #MRD12702634

1401 E 55th Street #315N

Chicago, IL 60615

$161,000

List Price

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

About This Property

Discover the perfect blend of convenience and comfort in this meticulously maintained unit at University Park Condos. Located in the heart of Hyde Park and just steps from the University of Chicago, this home is ideal for faculty, students, or savvy investors. This unit is in excellent condition. One of the few sought-after buildings in the area with no rental caps. The UChicago shuttle stop is located right at the front door, making campus commutes effortless. Within short walking distance to T...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Days on Market7
Building
StyleCondo
Year Built1961
Lot SizeCOMMON
CountyCook
RoomLevel
Bedroom 2Main
Bedroom 3
Bedroom 4
Dining RoomMain
Family Room
KitchenMain
Laundry
Living RoomMain
Master BedroomMain
HeatingRadiator(s)
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
BasementNone
ExteriorConcrete
WaterLake Michigan, Public
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot DimensionsCOMMON
Building Stories10
Pet PolicyCats OK, Dogs OK
Building AmenitiesBuilding Amenities
HOA Fee$950/mo
Water IncludedY
Heat IncludedY
MLS #MRD12702634
Days on Market7
List DateJuly 12, 2026
StatusActive
Annual Taxes$3,307
Listing Courtesy OfFrog City Realty LLC

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12702634

$161,000

Jul 12, 2026

Mortgage Estimate

$2,040

/month
Principal & Interest
$814
Property Taxes
$276
HOA / Assessment
$950
20% · $32,200
6.5%

Location

Hyde Park · 1401 E 55th Street #315N, Chicago, IL 60615

Explore Chicago

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 1401 E 55th Street #315N, Chicago, IL 60615 to your preferred destination.

1401 E 55th Street #315N, Chicago, IL 60615

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for Chicago

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 1401 E 55th Street #315N, Chicago, IL 60615.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood