AbodeABODE

2922 W Nelson Street

Chicago, IL 60618

2922 W Nelson Street, Chicago, IL 60618 — exterior front view
2922 W Nelson Street, Chicago, IL 60618 — exterior view
2922 W Nelson Street, Chicago, IL 60618 — exterior view

2922 W Nelson Street

Chicago, IL

$620,000

ActiveMLS #MRD12685690

2922 W Nelson Street

Chicago, IL 60618

$620,000

Reduced $30,000

List Price

6

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,600

Sq Ft

$388

/ Sq Ft

About This Property

Welcome to this beautifully maintained, move-in ready brick raised ranch built in 1994, ideally located in the heart of Avondale. Filled with natural light, this spacious home offers 6 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a versatile layout perfect for extended family living. The main level features hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and a bright kitchen complete with granite countertops, shaker cabinetry, and a skylight that fills the space with sunlight. Pride of ownership is evident throughout...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,600
Price / Sq Ft$388
Days on Market22
Building
StyleRaised Ranch
Year Built1992
Lot Size118 x 25
CountyCook
RoomLevel
Bedroom 5Lower
Bedroom 6Lower
Bedroom 2Main
Bedroom 3Main
Bedroom 4Lower
Dining RoomMain
Family RoomLower
KitchenMain
LaundryLower
Living RoomMain
Master BedroomMain
HeatingNatural Gas, Forced Air
CoolingCentral Air
BasementFinished, Exterior Entry, Full, Daylight
FlooringHardwood
Garage Spaces2
ExteriorBrick
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofAsphalt
Garage Spaces2
Parking Spaces2
WaterLake Michigan, Public
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot Dimensions118 x 25
MLS #MRD12685690
Days on Market22
List DateJune 24, 2026
StatusActive
Annual Taxes$4,117
Listing Courtesy OfKale Realty

Price reduced

$620,000

$30,000

Jul 9, 2026

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12685690

$650,000

Jun 25, 2026

Mortgage Estimate

$3,478

/month
Principal & Interest
$3,135
Property Taxes
$343
20% · $124,000
6.5%

Location

Avondale · 2922 W Nelson Street, Chicago, IL 60618

Explore Chicago

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 2922 W Nelson Street, Chicago, IL 60618 to your preferred destination.

2922 W Nelson Street, Chicago, IL 60618

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for Chicago

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 2922 W Nelson Street, Chicago, IL 60618.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood