AbodeABODE

5841 N Washtenaw Avenue

Chicago, IL 60659

5841 N Washtenaw Avenue, Chicago, IL 60659 — exterior front view
5841 N Washtenaw Avenue, Chicago, IL 60659 — exterior view
5841 N Washtenaw Avenue, Chicago, IL 60659 — exterior view

5841 N Washtenaw Avenue

Chicago, IL

$479,900

ActiveMLS #MRD12678727

5841 N Washtenaw Avenue

Chicago, IL 60659

$479,900

Reduced $20,000

List Price

3

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1,800

Sq Ft

$267

/ Sq Ft

About This Property

WONDERDFUL ARCADIA TERR 10 MINS NORTH OF LINCOLN SQ/ ANDERSONVILLE- VINTAGE BRICK BUNGALOW WITH LOTS OF NATURAL OAK TRIM. MINI HARDWOOD FLOORS, LIVING RM HAS A WONDERFUL BAY FRONT PLUS A GAS FIREPLACE. KITCHEN HAS OAK WOOD CABINETS WITH A SEPARATE SPACIOUS TABLE AREA. 2 GOOD SIZE BEDROOMS ON 1ST FLOOR, 2ND FLOOR OPEN ROOM(3RD BDRM) WITH HEAT AND 2 CLOSETS PLUS 1/2 BATHROOM. BASEMENT IS SEMI FINISH WITH WOOD PANELING , FULL BATHROOM PLUS LAUNDRY AREA AND A WORKSHOP / EXTRA STORAGE. FENC...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3 full, 1 half
Square Feet1,800
Price / Sq Ft$267
Days on Market34
Building
Style1.5 Story
Year Built1924
Lot Size30X124
CountyCook
RoomLevel
OfficeMain
Eating AreaMain
Bedroom 2Main
Bedroom 3Second
Bedroom 4
Dining RoomMain
Family RoomBasement
KitchenMain
LaundryBasement
Living RoomMain
Master BedroomMain
HeatingNatural Gas, Steam
CoolingNone
BasementPartially Finished, Full
Garage Spaces2
IncludedRange, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
ExteriorBrick
FoundationBrick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
RoofAsphalt
Garage Spaces2
Parking Spaces2
WaterLake Michigan, Public
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot Dimensions30X124
MLS #MRD12678727
Days on Market34
List DateJune 15, 2026
StatusActive
Annual Taxes$8,035
Listing Courtesy OfDIRECT BROKER LLC

Price reduced

$479,900

$20,000

Jul 16, 2026

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12678727

$499,900

Jun 15, 2026

Mortgage Estimate

$3,096

/month
Principal & Interest
$2,427
Property Taxes
$670
20% · $95,980
6.5%

Location

West Ridge · 5841 N Washtenaw Avenue, Chicago, IL 60659

Explore Chicago

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 5841 N Washtenaw Avenue, Chicago, IL 60659 to your preferred destination.

5841 N Washtenaw Avenue, Chicago, IL 60659

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for Chicago

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 5841 N Washtenaw Avenue, Chicago, IL 60659.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood