AbodeABODE

609 8th Avenue

La Grange, IL 60525

609 8th Avenue, La Grange, IL 60525 — exterior front view
609 8th Avenue, La Grange, IL 60525 — exterior view
609 8th Avenue, La Grange, IL 60525 — exterior view

609 8th Avenue

La Grange, IL

$1,099,000

ActiveMLS #MRD12678603

609 8th Avenue

La Grange, IL 60525

$1,099,000

List Price

5

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

3,199

Sq Ft

$344

/ Sq Ft

About This Property

Exceptional custom-built residence in one of La Grange's most sought-after neighborhoods and the highly regarded Seventh Avenue School District. Built from the ground up in 2015, this home offers approximately 3,200 square feet of finished living space, plus incredible expansion potential with over 5,500 square feet of existing and future living space. Hardwood floors span the main level, where an open-concept floor plan seamlessly connects the chef's kitchen and family room. Designed for both ...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3 full, 1 half
Square Feet3,199
Price / Sq Ft$344
Days on Market13
Building
Style2 Stories
Year Built2015
Lot Size50X134
CountyCook
RoomLevel
Bedroom 5Main
Sitting RoomMain
Bedroom 2Second
Bedroom 3Second
Bedroom 4Second
Dining RoomMain
Family Room
KitchenMain
LaundrySecond
Living RoomMain
Master BedroomSecond
HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
BasementUnfinished, 9 ft + pour, Concrete, Full
FlooringHardwood
Garage Spaces2
ExteriorBrick, Cedar
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofAsphalt
Garage Spaces2
Parking Spaces2
WaterLake Michigan
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot Dimensions50X134
MLS #MRD12678603
Days on Market13
List DateJune 18, 2026
StatusActive
Annual Taxes$19,173
Listing Courtesy OfJameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12678603

$1,099,000

Jun 18, 2026

Mortgage Estimate

$7,155

/month
Principal & Interest
$5,557
Property Taxes
$1,598
20% · $219,800
6.5%

Location

La Grange · 609 8th Avenue, La Grange, IL 60525

Explore La Grange

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 609 8th Avenue, La Grange, IL 60525 to your preferred destination.

609 8th Avenue, La Grange, IL 60525

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for La Grange

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 609 8th Avenue, La Grange, IL 60525.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood