AbodeABODE

6957 N Caldwell Avenue

Chicago, IL 60646

6957 N Caldwell Avenue, Chicago, IL 60646 — exterior front view
6957 N Caldwell Avenue, Chicago, IL 60646 — exterior view
6957 N Caldwell Avenue, Chicago, IL 60646 — exterior view

6957 N Caldwell Avenue

Chicago, IL

$549,900

ActiveMLS #MRD12668411

6957 N Caldwell Avenue

Chicago, IL 60646

$549,900

List Price

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,850

Sq Ft

$297

/ Sq Ft

About This Property

North Edgebrook!! A handsome brick home located in a very popular neighborhood. 9 rooms, 4 bedrooms on the second floor, family room, kitchen with 2025 SS appliances, and a recreation room. The hardwood floors have been refinished*windows replaced 2026 except picture windows*hot water heater2011*attached garage*big backyard all fenced in with a flagstone patio. Three blocks to two award winning grammar schools and Wildwood park with tennis courts , small tots play ground. A few blocks to ...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2 full, 1 half
Square Feet1,850
Price / Sq Ft$297
Days on Market21
Building
Style2 Stories
Year Built1950
Lot Size45x75x55x20x125
CountyCook
RoomLevel
Recreation RoomBasement
FoyerMain
StorageBasement
Bedroom 2Second
Bedroom 3Second
Bedroom 4Second
Dining RoomMain
Family RoomMain
KitchenMain
LaundryBasement
Living RoomMain
Master BedroomSecond
HeatingNatural Gas, Forced Air
CoolingCentral Air
BasementFinished, Full
FlooringHardwood
Garage Spaces1
IncludedRange, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
ExteriorBrick
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofAsphalt
Patio/PorchPatio
Garage Spaces1
Parking Spaces1
WaterLake Michigan
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot Dimensions45x75x55x20x125
MLS #MRD12668411
Days on Market21
List DateJune 24, 2026
StatusActive
Annual Taxes$7,575
Listing Courtesy OfColdwell Banker Realty

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12668411

$549,900

Jun 24, 2026

Mortgage Estimate

$3,412

/month
Principal & Interest
$2,781
Property Taxes
$631
20% · $109,980
6.5%

Location

Sauganash & Forest Glen · 6957 N Caldwell Avenue, Chicago, IL 60646

Explore Chicago

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 6957 N Caldwell Avenue, Chicago, IL 60646 to your preferred destination.

6957 N Caldwell Avenue, Chicago, IL 60646

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for Chicago

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 6957 N Caldwell Avenue, Chicago, IL 60646.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood