AbodeABODE

1191 White Street

Des Plaines, IL 60016

1191 White Street, Des Plaines, IL 60016 — exterior front view
1191 White Street, Des Plaines, IL 60016 — exterior view
1191 White Street, Des Plaines, IL 60016 — exterior view

1191 White Street

Des Plaines, IL

$405,000

Virtual Tour
ActiveMLS #MRD12659181

1191 White Street

Des Plaines, IL 60016

$405,000

List Price

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,085

Sq Ft

$373

/ Sq Ft

About This Property

Discover this sharp, move-in-ready ranch located in the heart of Des Plaines. The home features a bright, open kitchen complete with stylish black stainless steel appliances, rich maple cabinetry, and granite countertops. The main level offers a comfortable layout with a living room, dining room, and two bedrooms. For added flexibility, the finished lower level provides a versatile space featuring a family room, an additional bedroom, and a full bath-perfect for guests, a home office, or a media...

Property Details

Key Facts

Overview
Property TypeResidential
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,085
Price / Sq Ft$373
Days on Market3
Building
Style1 Story
Year Built1951
Lot Size50x126
CountyCook
RoomLevel
Bedroom 2Main
Bedroom 3Basement
Bedroom 4
Dining RoomMain
Family RoomBasement
KitchenMain
LaundryBasement
Living RoomMain
Master BedroomMain
HeatingNatural Gas, Forced Air
CoolingCentral Air
BasementFinished, Full
FlooringHardwood
Garage Spaces2.5
IncludedRange, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
ExteriorVinyl Siding
RoofAsphalt
Garage Spaces2.5
Parking Spaces2.5
WaterPublic
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot Dimensions50x126
MLS #MRD12659181
Days on Market3
List DateJuly 2, 2026
StatusActive
Annual Taxes$6,357
Listing Courtesy OfBerkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Listed for sale

MLS #MRD12659181

$405,000

Jul 2, 2026

Mortgage Estimate

$2,578

/month
Principal & Interest
$2,048
Property Taxes
$530
20% · $81,000
6.5%

Location

Des Plaines · 1191 White Street, Des Plaines, IL 60016

Explore Des Plaines

Commute Time

Calculate the time and distance from 1191 White Street, Des Plaines, IL 60016 to your preferred destination.

1191 White Street, Des Plaines, IL 60016

Neighbourhood Amenities

No results found in this area.

Lifestyle Amenities

No results found in this area.

Neighborhood Market Trends

12-month market analysis for Des Plaines

Listing data is provided in part by Midwest Real Estate Data LLC (MRED). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Properties may be listed by brokerages other than Abode Real Estate. © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. All rights reserved.

Abode

Abode Real Estate

Trusted guidance from first tour to closing day

Schedule a Private Showing

Pick a date and time — we'll handle the rest.

Call

Interested in This Property?

Our team is ready to arrange a private showing and answer any questions about 1191 White Street, Des Plaines, IL 60016.

Call Us

Beyond the front door

Explore the neighborhood